Riddled TV Repair Forum
Service Menu and Manual Schematics
 
   
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   RegisterRegister 
   Log inLog in 
RCA F31317 CTC203CA6 keeps running thru the channels    
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Riddled TV Repair Forum Index -> TV Repair
 
Author Message
golden12



Joined: 27 Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:21 pm    Post subject: RCA F31317 CTC203CA6 keeps running thru the channels Reply with quote

My RCA TV won't stay on the channel, it runs thru the channels and turns the volume up as if you are holding down the remote button. I tried unplugging for awhile and taking the remote batteries out. Any ideas?
Google

PostPost subject: Advertisement

JTS1957



Joined: 21 Jan 2009
Posts: 2395
Location: Far, Far Away

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Best guess without even a Model Number to go by ... One (or more) of the front panel keys (switches) are defective.
kuhurdler



Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 2879
Location: Overland Park, KS

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

model
Jesse Mack



Joined: 22 May 2008
Posts: 600
Location: The Last Frontier

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also you may have Mr. Peanut Butter and Jelly syndrome, Wink if you have children, causing one of the buttons to be physically stuck in cabinet wise

Jesse.
golden12



Joined: 27 Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 8:36 pm    Post subject: Model F31317 Reply with quote

Model No F31317. Its about 5 - 6 years old. No small children. Two days ago we had 3 power surges within 5 minutes as a transformer blew up in town about 3 miles away. This happened the next day. When it goes thru the channels and gets to channel 3 and picks up the dish, the picture and sound are perfect. It just won't stay there.
Google

PostPost subject: Advertisement

JTS1957



Joined: 21 Jan 2009
Posts: 2395
Location: Far, Far Away

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So you're feeding the ch. 3 (monophonic) output of the Satellite box to the 31" Stereo television. Try connecting to "Input/Aux/Line 1" (Yellow/White/Red) and setting TV to that same input.
If it now works, you'll also be able to enjoy your satellite shows in Stereo Smile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Riddled TV Repair Forum Index -> TV Repair All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Disclaimer: All information provided by RiddledTV is strictly for information purposes only. Please observe all warnings displayed on your electronic
devices. This information should only be used to help diagnose work, and all service should be performed by a qualified technician.
Privacy Policy       Copyright © 2020 RiddledTV.com       Advertise on RiddedTV.com